2019 Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners – MarketWatch

0
33
views
2019 Grammy Awards: Complete list of winners - MarketWatch

Here is the complete list of winners from the 2019 Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Album of the Year: “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

Song of the Year: “This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Read: Women and rap are the big winners at 2019 Grammy Awards

Best New Artist: Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

Best Pop Vocal Album: “Sweetener” — Ariana Grande

Best Rock Performance: “When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell

Best Rock Song: “Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

Best Rock Album: “From the Fires” — Greta Van Fleet

Best Alternative Music Album: “Colors” — Beck

Best R&B Performance: “Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Everything Is Love” — The Carters

Best R&B Album: “H.E.R.” — H.E.R.

Best Rap Performance: “King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake and “Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Song: “God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

Best Rap Album: “Invasion of Privacy” — Cardi B

Best Country Solo Performance: “Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves

Best Country Album: “Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Latin Pop Album: “Sincera” — Claudia Brant

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Aztlán” — Zoé

Best Americana Album: “By the Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Pharrell Williams

Best Music Video: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Best Comedy Album: “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: “The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist

Best Instrumental Composition: “Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Spiderman Theme” — Mark Kibble, Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers

Best Recording Package: “Masseduction” — Willo Perron, art director

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors

Best Album Notes: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — David Evans, album notes writer

Best Historical Album: “Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers

Best Remixed Recording: “Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer

Best Immersive Audio Album: “Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, P.J. Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd

Band Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Alone” — Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: “Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Unexpected” — Jason Crabb

Best World Music Album: “Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “The Greatest Showman” — Hugh Jackman (and Various Artists); Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul and Greg Wells, compilation producers

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer

Best New Age Album: “Opium Moon” — Opium Moon

Best American Roots Performance: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Song: “The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters

Best Bluegrass Album: “The Travelin’ Mccourys” — The Travelin’ Mccourys

Best Traditional Blues Album: “The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album: “All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Best Children’s Album: “All the Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & the Jazz Cats

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “Faith – A Journey for All” — Jimmy Carter

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a

Best Music Film: “Quincy” — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula Dupré Pesmen, video producer

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Tequila” — Dan + Shay

Best Country Song: “Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane Mcanally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “My Way” — Willie Nelson

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer

Producer of the Year, Classical: Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor

Best Opera Recording: “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edward Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer

Best Choral Performance: “Mcloskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’india & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium: “Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — Joann Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer

Best Dance Recording: “Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Woman Worldwide” — Justice

Best Reggae Album: “44/876” — Sting and Shaggy

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist. Track from: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “The Window” — Cécile Mclorin Salvant

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Back to the Sunset” — Dafnis Prieto Big Band

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges and “How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song: “Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon Mcfarlane, songwriters

Best Metal Performance: “Electric Messiah” — High on Fire

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “This Is America” — Childish Gambino

Let’s block ads! (Why?)

Original Post Source link